Celsius Fire

Wednesday, 21 Feb 2018
Privacy Statement

Celsius will from time to time review and revise its Internet practices and communicate any updates on its website. Minor changes may be made at anytime without notice. If we make a major change in the way that we use, disclose or protect internet registration information, we will highlight the change.

Generally Celsius allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. In some instances Celsius will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with the reason it has refused them access.

Celsius will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and Celsius disagrees that the information is incorrect Celsius will provide the individual with its reasons for taking that view.

Celsius may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Celsius’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

The security of your information is important to Celsius and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:

  • External and internal premises security.
  • Restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions.
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting the Celsius helpdesk on 1300 76 16 36. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will endeavour to stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Just let us know by phoning the above number. Celsius does not disclose your information to organisations outside Celsius and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Celsius will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied from the conduct of the individual.

If Celsius engages anyone to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers]) then Celsius and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.

Celsius shares personal information with its related companies both in and outside Australia.

Celsius may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest.

  1. Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to this site including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name in which the visitor enters the site from.
  2. Through the web site users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.

    Celsius collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers.

    Celsius also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.

    Celsius Fire Services Pty Ltd respects the privacy of individuals and has developed a privacy policy which embodies the National Privacy Principles.

    Call us 24/7 on
    1300 761 636